Skip to Main Content
Mobile Menu

Data

The following data reflect the specifications of STEM and Diversity initiatives. For official Boise State University data, please consult the Office of Institutional Research (IR). IR’s website is https://ir.boisestate.edu.

The data on this page use the NSF LSAMP (National Science Foundation, Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation) definition of STEM effective 2015.  A list of the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) codes and disciplines included is available at https://www.lsamp.org/help/help_stem_cip_2015.cfm. STEM Education majors are not included.


DEGREES

Degree data is reported by Academic Year, with the year beginning in Summer and ending in Spring.

All Degrees

2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
Associate Degree165132166141114
Bachelor Degree2,7162,7632,9712,9983,141
Master's Degree691641703670776
Post Master's0001015
Doctorate Degree1134141836
ALL DEGREES3,5553,5513,8293,8234,059

Degrees: STEM and Other

NOTE: The STEM and Other degrees subtotals and the grand total are distinct student counts. They may be less than the sum of degree-level data because some students received multiple degrees in an academic year. These students are counted only once per subtotal and grand total.

The search box may be used to narrow the data to a specific degree or major type.

MAJOR TYPEDEGREE2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
STEM MAJORALL DEGREES439480513553669
STEM majorBachelor Degree354402454487579
STEM majorMaster's Degree8463576476
STEM majorDoctorate Degree1182214
OTHER MAJORALL DEGREES3,1423,0813,3433,2933,421
Other majorAssociate Degree165132166141114
Other majorBachelor Degree2,3862,3692,5442,5342,592
Other majorMaster's Degree607578646606700
Other majorPost Master's0001015
Other majorDoctorate Degree1016121622
ALL MAJORSALL DEGREES3,5553,5513,8293,8234,059

Line graph of STEM degrees from academic year 2012-2013 through 2016-2017. Bachelor degrees increased from 354 in AY2013 to 579 in AY2017. Master's degrees fluctuated throughout the years, starting at 84 in AY2013 and ending at 76 in AY2017. Doctorate degrees also fluctuated with 1 in AY2013, a high of 18 in AY2014, 2 in both AY2015 and AY2016, and 14 in AY2017. The total number of STEM degrees grew from 439 in AY2013 to 669 in AY2017.


STEM Degrees by College

NOTE: The degree subtotals and the GRAND TOTAL are distinct student counts. They may be less than the sum of college-level data because some students received degrees from more than one college in an academic year; these students are counted only once per subtotal and grand total.

The search box may be used to narrow the data to a specific college.

STEM DEGREECOLLEGE2012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-2017
BACHELORALL COLLEGES354402454487579
BachelorCollege of Arts & Science159184220206209
BachelorCollege of Business & Economic2833285156
BachelorCollege of Engineering168186209233286
BachelorSchool of Public Service000029
MASTER'SALL COLLEGES8463576429
Master'sCollege of Arts & Science3629203376
Master'sCollege of Engineering5236403935
DOCTORATEALL COLLEGES1182242
DoctorateCollege of Arts & Science171114
DoctorateCollege of Engineering011115
ALL STEM DEGREESALL COLLEGES4394805135539

Please visit https://stem.boisestate.edu/stem-degree-demographics/ for detailed degree demographic data.

ENROLLMENT

Enrollment data reports figures as of the Fall term Census Date, October 15 annually.

All Enrollment

The search box may be used to narrow the data to a specific academic career or level.

ACADEMIC CAREERACADEMIC LEVELFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
UNDERGRADUATEALL LEVELS19,04219,35019,12220,20920,767
UndergraduateFreshman5,7156,2626,2197,4377,696
UndergraduateSophomore3,5573,4333,2903,4083,679
UndergraduateJunior3,8033,7233,6953,6113,717
UndergraduateSenior5,2275,2505,2335,1015,032
UndergraduatePost-Bacc Undergraduate740682685652643
GRADUATEGraduate2,9612,9082,9913,6773,387
ALL CAREERSALL LEVELS22,00322,25822,11323,88624,154

Enrollment: STEM and Other

NOTE: The enrollment subtotals and grand total are distinct student counts. They may be less than the sum of academic career-level data because some students are in more than one program type. These students are counted only once per all careers subtotal and grand total.

The search box may be used to narrow the data to a specific program type or academic career.

PROGRAM TYPEACADEMIC CAREERFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
STEM MAJORALL CAREERS3,9564,0614,1794,1873,999
STEM majorUndergraduate3,6693,7703,8583,8473,644
STEM majorGraduate287291321340355
OTHER MAJORALL CAREERS18,25518,39718,05319,76520,246
Other majorUndergraduate15,65215,88015,50516,58817,353
Other majorGraduate2,6032,5172,5483,1772,893
STEM MINORALL CAREERS548520597600684
STEM minorUndergraduate548520597600684
OTHER MINORALL CAREERS2,0671,8321,8391,8942,139
Other minorUndergraduate2,0671,8321,8391,8942,139
CERTIFICATEALL CAREERS7187518791,1601,260
CertificateUndergraduate136178335601747
CertificateGraduate582573544559513
ALL PROGRAM TYPESALL CAREERS22,00322,25822,11323,88624,154

Line graph of STEM enrollment from Fall 2013 through Fall 2017. Undergraduate enrollment increased from 3,669 in Fall 2013 to 3,847 in Fall 2016 but dropped to 3,644 in Fall 2017. Graduate enrollment continually increased from 287 to 355. The total number of STEM majors grew from 3,956 in Fall 2013 to 4,187 in Fall 2016 but dropped to 3,999 in Fall 2017.

STEM Enrollment by College

NOTE: The enrollment subtotals and total are distinct student counts. They may be less than the sum of college-level data because some students have majors in more than one college. These students are counted only once per subtotal and grand total.

The search box may be used to narrow the data to a specific college or academic career.

ACADEMIC CAREERCOLLEGEFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
UNDERGRADUATEALL COLLEGES3,6693,7703,8583,8473,644
UndergraduateCollege of Arts & Science1,4601,4721,4801,5351,337
UndergraduateCollege of Business & Economic216234229182150
UndergraduateCollege of Engineering2,0242,0962,1652,1441,989
UndergraduateSchool of Public Service0000183
GRADUATEALL COLLEGES287291321340183
GraduateCollege of Arts & Science135134148160355
GraduateCollege of Engineering164175188194160
ALL ACADEMIC CAREERSALL COLLEGES3,9564,0614,1794,187207

Please visit https://stem.boisestate.edu/stem-enrollment-demographics/ ‎for detailed enrollment demographic data.